Reviews and comments on Quebec, international and author cinema

Prix écrans canadiens 2022 - Médias numériques - une

Canadian Screen Awards – Digital Media: The nominees are…

On 15 February 2022

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

21 Black Futures
(Obsidian Theatre)
Mumbi Tindyebwa Otu, Lucius Dechausay, Fatuma Adar, Michael Sinclair, Myekah Payne, Grazyna Krupa

The Communist’s Daughter
(LoCo Motion Pictures)
Lauren Corber, Leah Cameron, Natalie Novak Remplakowski

For the Record
(Anthology Productions / iThentic)
Julian De Zotti, Jonas Diamond, Lisa Baylin

Next Stop
(Scarborough Pictures)
Amar Wala, Jabbari Weekes, Tichaona Tapambwa, Phil Witmer

Querencia
(11998862 CANADA INC.)
Jessie Anthony, Mary Galloway

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

ET Canada Pride
(Entertainment Tonight Canada)
John Kampilis, Jodie Davis, Laura Carroll, Bob Pagrach, Stephen Krajinovic

Farm Crime
(Big Cedar Films)
Geoff Morrison, Christina Carvalho

Fatima In Kabul
(ChitChat Productions Inc.)
Brishkay Ahmed

Royal Rewind
(Entertainment Tonight Canada)
John Kampilis, Jodie Davis, Laura Carroll, Bob Pagrach, Alyssa Croezen, Nadine Parker, Jamie

Samhan
Your Two Cents
(Canadian Content Studios)
Jonathan Torrens, Sylvia Beirnes

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

21 Black Futures – 40 Parsecs and Some Fuel
(Obsidian Theatre)
Lucius Dechausay

21 Black Futures – The Death News
(Obsidian Theatre)
Charles Officer

The Communist’s Daughter – This Means War
(LoCo Motion Pictures)
Leah Cameron

For the Record – Climax
(Anthology Productions / iThentic)
Sudz Sutherland

Next Stop – Aftermath
(Scarborough Pictures)
Alicia K. Harris

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

21 Black Futures – The Death News
(Obsidian Theatre)
Amanda Parris

21 Black Futures – Sensitivity
(Obsidian Theatre)
Lawrence Hill

Farm Crime – Invasion of the Murder Hornets
(Big Cedar Films)
Kathleen S. Jayme

Mass Hysterical: A Comedic Cantata
(Paradox Pictures Inc)
Carly Heffernan, Matthew Reid

Your Two Cents – Working From Home
(Canadian Content Studios)
Jonathan Torrens

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

21 Black Futures
(Obsidian Theatre)
Lovell Adams-Gray

21 Black Futures
(Obsidian Theatre)

Lisa Berry

Broad Appeal
(Torbay Ponies Inc.)
Mary Walsh

The Communist’s Daughter
(LoCo Motion Pictures)
Jessica Holmes

For the Record
(Anthology Productions / iThentic)
Lyriq Bent

For the Record
(Anthology Productions / iThentic)
Julian De Zotti

For the Record
(Anthology Productions / iThentic)
Anna Hopkins

Mass Hysterical: A Comedic Cantata
(Paradox Pictures Inc)
Colin Mochrie

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

21 Black Futures
(Obsidian Theatre)
Chelsea Russell

The Communist’s Daughter
(LoCo Motion Pictures)
Nadine Bhabha

The Communist’s Daughter
(LoCo Motion Pictures)
Zoe Cleland

The Communist’s Daughter
(LoCo Motion Pictures)
George Stroumboulopoulos

For the Record
(Anthology Productions / iThentic)
Karen LeBlanc

For the Record
(Anthology Productions / iThentic)
Theresa Tova

For the Record
(Anthology Productions / iThentic)
Maurice Dean Wint

I am Syd Stone
(Rebel Road Films)
Benjamin Charles Watson

Best Host, Web Program or Series

2021 CAFTCAD Awards Show
(CAFTCAD)
Amanda Brugel, Steven McCarthy

The 24th Annual Toronto Film Critics Association Awards
(C’mon Mort Productions)
Lainey Lui, Kathleen Newman-Bremang

CBC Kids News COVID Explainer
(CBC Kids)
Saara Chaudry

ET Canada Live
(Entertainment Tonight Canada)
Cheryl Hickey, Roz Weston, Sangita Patel, Carlos Bustamante, Keshia Chante, Morgan Hoffman

The Toronto Sketch Comedy Festival Best of the Fest Award Show
(2021 The Toronto Sketch Comedy Festival)
Darrell Faria

Best Live Production, Social Media

The 24th Annual Toronto Film Critics Association Awards
(C’mon Mort Productions)
Ashleigh Rains, Bern Euler, R.T. Thorne

ET Canada Live
(Entertainment Tonight Canada)
John Kampilis, Jodie Davis, Laura Carroll, Bob Pagrach, Katie Colley, Gavin Crisp, Alyssa Croezen, Sarah Curran, Mikael Melo, Kate Morawetz, Chandra Price, Jamie Samhan, Rachel West, Catherine Williams

The Extra Hour – Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games
(CBC Sports)
Ryan Johnston, Sarah Jenkins

Green Party Leadership Digital Special
(CBC News)
Vassy Kapelos, David Thurton, Eric Grenier, Tyler Buist, Heather Spiller, Natasha Ramnarine, Chris Carter

Best Production, Interactive

CBC Kids News Minecraft Back to School Special
(CBC Kids)
Lisa Fender, Jamie McMahon, Philip Street, Nina Corfu, Sabrina Fabian, Kat Go, Angelica Cooper, Taylor Katzel, India McAlister, Mia Rodak, Marie McCann

Charity
(National Film Board of Canada in partnership with MOCA)
Parastoo Anoushahpour, Faraz Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Jeremy Mendes, Rob McLaughlin

Discriminator
(Imposter Media)
Brett Gaylor

Far Away From Far Away
(National Film Board of Canada)
Michael Crummey, Bruce Alcock, Jeremy Mendes, Annette Clarke, Rob McLaughlin

Best Immersive Experience – Non-Fiction

Fossil Hunt
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Blair Powers, J.J. Johnson, Ronald Ruslim, Gavin Friesen, Mark Cautillo, Jermaine Williams, Sarah Imrisek, Kevin Gan, Alex Bethke, Alex Gordon, Britney Coates, Jung Yoon, Andrew Ebert, Adriano Bertuzzo, Geordie Telfer

Space Explorers: The ISS Experience – Episode Two: ADVANCE
(Felix & Paul Studios)
Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael

Best Immersive Experience – Fiction

Blasters of the Universe: Infinity Forever
(Secret Location)
Secret Location

Paranormal Pest Patrol
(Secret Location)
Secret Location

The Passengers
(Couzin Films & Les Produits Frais)
Ziad Touma

Best Video Game Narrative

Echo Generation
(Cococucumber Inc)
Martin Gauvreau, Vanessa Chia

Rainbow Billy: The Curse of the Leviathan
(ManaVoid Entertainment)
Christopher Chancey, Kim Berthiaume, Pascal Nataf

The Vale: Shadow of the Crown
(Falling Squirrel Inc.)
David Evans

Wayfinder
(National Film Board of Canada)
Matt DesLauriers, Nicholas Klassen, Rob McLaughlin

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

On 15 February 2022

© 2021 Le petit septième